Slip Op. 19-7
[…] at 1334-41. The particular circumstance included the facts that Commerce selected Double Coin
for individual examination and that all parties, including Double Coin, fully cooperated in the
review. The court concluded that the de minimis margin of 0.14% calculated for Double Coin
qualified as an “individual weighted average dumping margin” within the meaning of 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677f-1(c)(1), but the rate of 105.31% that Commerce assigned to Double Coin, which was
determined by averaging the individual margin with the existing PRC-wide rate of 210.48%, did
not. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1) (stating the general rule that Commerce “shall determine the
individual weighted average dumping margin for each known exporter and producer of the
subject merchandise”).
The court reasoned, first, that Commerce had discretion under 19 U.S.C. §§ 1675(a) and
1677f-1(c)(2) not to examine Double Coin individually and, had it exercised that authority, could
have assigned Double Coin a rate other than an individual margin. CMA I, 41 CIT at __,