In The Int. of: S.H., Appeal of: S.H.
[…] *       *   *

        “Firearm.” Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than
        15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or
        any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol,
        revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26
        inches. The barrel length of a firearm shall be determined by
        measuring from the muzzle of the barrel to the face of the closed
        action, bolt or cylinder, whichever is applicable.

18 Pa.C.S. § 6102.

        Section 6110.1 defines the offense of possession of firearm by a minor:

        (a) Firearm.—Except as provided in subsection (b),[4] a person
        under 18 years of age shall not possess or transport a firearm
        anywhere in this Commonwealth.



____________________________________________


4   Subsection (b) does not apply to this case.


                                           -5-
J-S67024-18


18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.1.

      In Commonwealth v. Gainer, 7 A.3d 291 (Pa. Super. 2010), the