Candlewood Holdings, Inc. v Valle |
[…] We affirm.
Pursuant to CPLR 6312[b], "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction." A defendant can only recover damages resulting from the issuance of a preliminary injunction if there has been a final determination, whether explicit or implicit, that the plaintiff was not entitled to the preliminary injunction (see Sunrise Plaza Assoc. v International Summit Equities Corp.,