UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ineligibility for resettlement. Compl. at 5; 2014 Notice of Ineligibility, Compl. Ex. 1, at 1, ECF
No. 1-1. The notice explained that Al-Haddad’s application for refugee resettlement under § 207
of the INA had “been denied as a matter of discretion for security-related reasons.” 2014 Notice
of Ineligibility at 2.
On September 8, 2014, Al-Haddad filed a request for review of the denial, attaching a
number of documents in support. Compl. at 5; see generally 2014 Request for Review. While
2
there is no formal mechanism for review of refugee resettlement applications, see 8 U.S.C. §
1157; 8 C.F.R. § 207.4 (“There is no appeal from a denial of refugee status under this chapter”),
USCIS considers informal requests for review of such denials in its discretion, see Defs.’ Mem.
Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 3, ECF No. 7. In this case, USCIS initially responded to the request for
review on September 11, 2017, overturning the denial of the request for resettlement and