Erie Ins. Exchange v. EPC MD 15, LLC
[…] Id. at 39, 41. 7 That ownership implication, standing alone, might not be dispositive in rendering EPC’s interpretation unreasonable. But it is bolstered by the fact that other provisions of the policy specifically protect the interests of others besides the named insured. The policy, for example, includes a coverage provision for “[p]ersonal property of others that is in your [EPC’s] care, 7 EPC asserts that, as the sole member of Cyrus Square, EPC has an insurable interest in the building owned by Cyrus Square. Perhaps so. See Code § 38.2-303 (defining “insurable interest” as “any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of insurance free from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage”); Liverpool & London & Globe Ins., 176 Va. at 189 (“Any person who has an interest in the property, legal or equitable, or who stands in such a relation thereto that its destruction would entail pecuniary loss upon him, has an insurable interest to the extent of his interest therein, or of the