Matthew V. Weaver, January 17, 2019
[…] own a home, was employed making $800-900 per month, and was not
responsible for supporting anyone besides himself. Based on the information
that Weaver had provided, the trial court ordered Weaver to pay a $50 public
defender fee, which was an amount within statutory limits of I.C. § 35-33-7-
6(c). As we discussed above, “If the fees imposed . . . fall within the parameters
provided by statute, we will not find an abuse of discretion.” Berry, 950 N.E.2d
at 799.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1717 | January 17, 2019 Page 13 of 14
[24] That said, I.C. § 35-33-7-6 allows the trial court to order the defendant to pay a
public defender fee “[i]f the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the
cost of representation.” Our courts have interpreted I.C. § 35-33-7-6 to require
the trial court “to make a finding regarding [the defendant’s] ability to pay.”
Berry, 950 N.E.2d at 800; see also Banks, 847 N.E.2d at 1052 (“Under Ind. Code
§ 35-33-7-6 . . . a court must explicitly find a defendant can pay the fees