Matthew V. Weaver, January 17, 2019
[…] had already paid fees and completed probation).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1717 | January 17, 2019 Page 10 of 14
indigency does not shield him from all costs or fees related to his conviction.
Banks v. State, 847 N.E.2d 1050, 1051 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied.
[20] As Weaver observes, there are three statutory provisions that address the
imposition of public defender fees, and a trial court may order payment under
any of the three or a combination thereof.3 Langdon, 71 N.E.3d at 1164. One of
those statutes, Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6, provides in relevant part:
(a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial
officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned
counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the
judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person.
***
3
As this court has observed, “Various conflicting provisions of Indiana Code pertain to appointment of
counsel and payment of associated costs of representation for indigent criminal defendants.” Lamonte v. State,
839 N.E.2d 172, 176 n.1 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).