State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 833, 344 P.3d 680 (2015).
[…] normally decline to review issues raised for the first time on appeal.” Id. at 830, 834.
We decline to exercise our discretion to entertain a cost issue that was not raised in
the trial court with one exception: we will review the challenge to the $2,211.56 jury
demand fee.
Chapter 10.01 RCW permits the trial court to impose costs on a convicted
defendant and provides that costs are “limited to expenses specially incurred by the state
in prosecuting the defendant” and “cannot include expenses inherent in providing a
constitutionally guaranteed jury trial.” RCW 10.01.160(2). RCW 10.46.190 provides
that a person convicted of a crime shall be liable for the costs of the proceedings against
him, including “a jury fee as provided for in civil actions for which judgment shall be
rendered and collected.” Finally, RCW 36.18.016(3)(b) provides that “[u]pon conviction
in criminal cases a jury demand charge of one hundred twenty-five dollars for a jury of
six, or two hundred fifty dollars for a jury of twelve may be imposed as costs.”4 The jury
4