State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 833, 344 P.3d 680 (2015).
[…] demand fee.
Chapter 10.01 RCW permits the trial court to impose costs on a convicted
defendant and provides that costs are “limited to expenses specially incurred by the state
in prosecuting the defendant” and “cannot include expenses inherent in providing a
constitutionally guaranteed jury trial.” RCW 10.01.160(2). RCW 10.46.190 provides
that a person convicted of a crime shall be liable for the costs of the proceedings against
him, including “a jury fee as provided for in civil actions for which judgment shall be
rendered and collected.” Finally, RCW 36.18.016(3)(b) provides that “[u]pon conviction
in criminal cases a jury demand charge of one hundred twenty-five dollars for a jury of
six, or two hundred fifty dollars for a jury of twelve may be imposed as costs.”4 The jury
4
We cite the current versions of the statutes because the relevant language remains
unchanged from the versions in effect at the time of Mr. Herrera-Castro’s sentencing on
June 23, 2008. See former RCW 10.01.160(2) (2008), LAWS OF 2008, ch. 318, § 2;