J-A27016-18
[…] rented by someone other than the occupants and that none of the occupants
possessed a driver’s license. Therefore, the officers began the process of
impounding the SUV in accordance with the Philadelphia Live Stop program.
The occupants were frisked for the protection of all involved.
Appellant does not challenge the stop of the vehicle. Clearly, “[a] police
officer may conduct a lawful traffic stop if he or she reasonably believes that
a car is in violation of a Motor Vehicle Code equipment provision.”
Commonwealth v. Hynes, 730 A.2d 960, 962 (Pa. Super. 1999). The
provisions of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302 require that “[t]he operator of a vehicle
upon a highway shall display the lighted head lamps and other lamps and
illuminating devices required under this chapter . . . [b]etween sunset and
sunrise.”
Our Supreme Court has noted that “if there is a legitimate stop for a
traffic violation (based on probable cause), additional suspicion may arise
before the initial stop’s purpose has been fulfilled; then, detention may be