¶1. Timothy Ronk was convicted of capital murder and armed robbery. Ronk v. State,
[…] Thank you.
Ronk insists that Geiss should have erred on the side of saying too much rather than choosing
not to “belabor” whatever it was he had in mind. Ronk, again, emphasizes counsel’s duty not
only to present mitigating evidence, but also to explain it.
¶176. The State disagrees that Geiss’s opening statement was either too brief or ineffective
in explaining why death was unwarranted. It says Ronk’s insistence that more should have
been said is subjective: no mandatory minimum number of sentences or words is required.
Opening statements are not even mandatory. Miss. Code. Ann. § 11-7-147 (Rev. 2004)
(“[T]he defendant may briefly state his case, and the evidence by which he expects to support
70
it.”) (emphasis added). Nor is counsel per se ineffective for failing to give any. Spicer v.
State, 973 So. 2d 184, 197 (Miss. 2007)).
¶177. The State also disputes that Geiss’s opening statement was unclear. His point was
simple: He was telling the jury that, through Dr.