PROKOP v. LOWER LOUP NRD
[…] LLNRD and the board acknowledge the statutory standard
of review is de novo when a court is reviewing questions of
fact or law. However, LLNRD and the board argue that the
determination of a penalty is not a factual or legal issue but is,
61
See § 46-750.
62
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-917(5)(a) (Reissue 2014).
63
See Medicine Creek, supra note 9.
- 40 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
PROKOP v. LOWER LOUP NRD
Cite as 302 Neb. 10
instead, a policy matter. LLNRD and the board argue GWMPA
provides NRD’s deference to determine such penalties through
operation of § 46-746(1), which provides a violator “shall be
subject to the imposition of penalties imposed through the con-
trols adopted by the district, including, but not limited to, hav-
ing any allocation of water granted or irrigated acres certified
by the district reduced in whole or in part.”
We disagree with LLNRD and the board’s interpretation.
First, the language of § 46-746(1) does not limit the pos-
sibility of judicial review of the determination of penalties.
Moreover, GWMPA does not limit what parts of an order are
to be reviewed under the APA, stating “[a]ny person aggrieved