PROKOP v. LOWER LOUP NRD
[…] and regulations to regulate the valuation process.28 Because the
department had not adopted and promulgated rules and regula-
tions governing the valuation process, we concluded that the
adjusted valuations of the department were not in conformity
with the law.29
In contrast, in Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., we addressed
whether the State Tax Commissioner was required to promul-
gate rules and regulations under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-4111
(Reissue 2003) to define “qualified property,” a term utilized in
the Employment and Investment Growth Act.30 Section 77-4111
provides that the commissioner “shall adopt and promulgate all
rules and regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of
the Employment and Investment Growth Act.” In conclud-
ing the commissioner was not required to establish rules and
regulations regarding its interpretation of “qualified property,”
we noted the language in § 77-4111 required the adoption and
promulgation of “only those rules that are necessary for carry-