PROKOP v. LOWER LOUP NRD
[…] of Ground Water Access
Prokop next assigns the district court erred in determining
LLNRD had authority to impose a suspension of ground water
access for a violation of LLNRD reporting requirements.
Under § 46-707(1), NRD’s may adopt rules and regulations
necessary to discharge the administrative duties assigned under
GWMPA; require such reports from ground water users as may
be necessary; and issue cease and desist orders to enforce any
provisions of GWMPA.
- 26 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
PROKOP v. LOWER LOUP NRD
Cite as 302 Neb. 10
Under § 46-746(1), any person who violates any controls,
rules, or regulations “shall be subject to the imposition of
penalties imposed through the controls adopted by the district,
including, but not limited to, having any allocation of water
granted or irrigated acres certified by the district reduced in
whole or in part.”
Additionally, LLNRD enacted rule 2, which addresses
enforcement of noncompliance with LLNRD rules and regula-
tions and GWMPA. Rule 2 provides:
[LLNRD] shall have the authority to enforce these rules
and regulations for the . . . protection of groundwater