If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] testimony is based on sufficient facts or data, (2) the testimony is the product of
reliable principles and methods, and (3) the witness has applied the principles and
methods reliably to the facts of the case.
The trial court’s role is that of a gatekeeper and it may “admit evidence only once it ensures,
pursuant to MRE 702, that expert testimony meets that rule’s standard of reliability.” Gilbert v
DaimlerChrysler Corp, 470 Mich 749, 782; 685 NW2d 391 (2004), citing Daubert v Merrell
Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 US 579; 113 S Ct 2786; 125 L Ed 2d 469 (1993).
Similarly, MCL 600.2955 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action for . . .injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered
by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that
the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that
determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion,
which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on
by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and
replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
-2-
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the
application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the
opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the
relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert
community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and
are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field
would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.