If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the block and returned to the house just to make sure. The neighbor then observed the following:
As I was coming up the street, he [defendant] was dragging her by her arm
up the street. So I parked my car, got out, and as I was walking up the street, you
could hear, like, I don’t want [to] say if it was his fist or hand, but the contact of
him hitting her. And every time he hit her, she screamed louder and louder each
time. So at that point, I didn’t think it was safe for me, so I went back to my car,
and I called the police. And that’s when the police came.[ 3]
With respect to MCL 768.27b, it provides, in relevant part:
(1) [I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts
1
We note that the argument under MRE 403 was not set forth in the statement of questions
presented as required by MCR 7.212(C)(5).
2
This was not the neighbor who witnessed the assault.
3
The neighbor also testified that when she and the victim were at the home of the neighbor’s