If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Thus, although the guidelines take Malone’s probationary status into consideration, MCL
777.56(1)(c), in this case they did not adequately consider the relevant circumstances.
Furthermore, as pointed out by the prosecution, Malone’s criminal history was
inadequately addressed by the guidelines for a number of additional reasons. First, Malone’s two
juvenile adjudications were considered under MCL 777.54, which addresses prior low severity
juvenile adjudications. Malone was assessed 5 points, which reflects that she “has 2 prior low
severity juvenile adjudications,” MCL 777.54(1)(d), but the PRV does not consider that one of
the adjudications was for retail fraud. Second, Malone received 30 points for PRV 2, which
addresses prior low severity felonies, MCL 777.52. A score of 30 points for PRV reflects that
“[t]he offender has 4 or more prior low severity felony convictions,” MCL 777.52(1)(a). Here,
Malone had six low severity felony convictions, including four for retail fraud. Thus, although
the number of prior low severity felonies was accounted for in the guidelines, the fact that over