People of Michigan v. Brandon Lavell Parr
[…] She also reported that the children suffered from violent nightmares. KW and AW each submitted children’s victim impact statements wherein they reported sadness, anger, and fear. KW wrote that she suffered from stress. In light of the evidence, there was no error by the trial court, clear or otherwise, in assessing 10 points for OV 4. Finally, defendant argues that he should be resentenced absent the habitual offender enhancement, considering that the prosecution failed to provide him with timely notice of its intention to seek enhancement of his sentence. MCL 769.13 provides, in pertinent part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. -5- (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. Defendant waived his right to a preliminary examination and was bound over to the circuit court on May 10, 2017. The felony information was filed on May 16, 2017. The lower court file contains an habitual offender notice that was filed on May 16, 2017, along with a proof of service indicating