People of Michigan v. Brandon Lavell Parr
[…] And “judicial fact-finding is proper, as long as the guidelines are advisory only.” People v Biddles, 316 Mich App 148, 159; 896 NW2d 461 (2016). Accordingly, the trial court did not err by engaging in judicial fact-finding when scoring OV 4. To the extent that defendant is also arguing that the record did not support the 10-point score for OV 4, we reject the argument. A court must “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment.” MCL 777.34(2). “[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” Id. Evidence of depression, personality changes, or traumatic feelings can support a score of 10 points for OV 4. People v Gibbs, 299 Mich App 473, 493; 830 NW2d 821 (2013).