State v. Morris
[…] Cannon, 2017 WL 1277677, at *1 (Del. Super. Mar. 30, 2017).. 18 Id. citing Terr_'y v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21-22 (1968) (The holding in Terry is codified in Delaware law at 11 Del. C. § 1902(a). Pursuant to § 1902(a) a police officer “may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination.”). 19 Jones v. State, 745 A.2d 856, 861 (Del. 1999) (quoting Coleman v. State, 562 A.2d 1171, 1174 (Del. 1989)). 20 Id. See also United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417-18 (1981); Quarles v. State, 696 A.2d 1334, 1337 (Del. 1997) cert. denied, 522 U.S. 938 (1997). 21 Woody v.