Khosrow Sadeghian v. Billy and Karen Wright
[…] App.—Fort Worth June 13, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c)). Moreover, “Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 193.6, which provides for the exclusion of evidence due to an untimely response to a discovery request, applies in a summary judgment proceeding.” Fort Brown Villas III Condo. Ass’n, Inc. v. Gillenwater, 285 S.W.3d 879, 880 (Tex. 2009). Thus, “discovery that is not timely disclosed and witnesses that are not timely identified are inadmissible as evidence.” Id. at 882. 16 .086 (West 2014 & West Supp. 2018). Under Section 5.072, “[a]n executory contract is not enforceable unless the contract is in writing and signed by the party to be charged.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.072(a).