Court of Appeals
[…] Under Section 5.072, “[a]n executory contract is not
enforceable unless the contract is in writing and signed by the party to be charged.” TEX. PROP.
CODE ANN. § 5.072(a).
Here, the agreement was titled “Agreement to Purchase” and set a closing date of July 1,
2012. The agreement provided, “For the consideration of the Purchase Price Seller shall sell,
convey, and grant, the Property, ‘AS-IS’ to the Buyer at Closing.” 8 The agreement contemplated
that $29,000.00 of the purchase price was due at closing and the Wrights would execute a
promissory note for the remaining sum. Section 5.062 states that “subchapter [D] does not apply
to an executory contract that provides for the delivery of a deed from the seller to the purchaser
within 180 days of the date of the final execution of the executory contract.” TEX. PROP. CODE
ANN. § 5.062(c); see Shook v. Walden, 368 S.W.3d 604, 624 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet.
denied).
It is undisputed that there was no closing on the written agreement and that the Wrights did
not execute the promissory note contemplated by the agreement by the closing date.