Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] if released to the community at this time,” in part because he was barred from returning
to Covenant House “because of his violence.” Martone’s descriptions of Connor as
hallucinating, volatile, and sometimes catatonic support his opinion that Connor could
not live safely on his own. While Martone also agreed that Connor seemed able to take
care of some of his basic needs, “we will not reweigh [the] evidence if the record
19
In re Hospitalization of Stephen O., 314 P.3d 1185, 1195 (Alaska 2013);
see also AS 47.30.915(9)(B) (defining “gravely disabled” as “a condition in which a
person as a result of mental illness . . . will, if not treated, suffer or continue to suffer
severe . . . distress . . . associated with significant impairment of judgment, reason, or
behavior causing a substantial deterioration of the person’s previous ability to function
independently”) (emphasis added); AS 47.30.915(9)(A) (defining “gravely disabled” as
“a condition in which a person as a result of mental illness . . . is in danger of physical
harm arising from such complete neglect of basic needs for food, clothing, shelter, or
personal safety as to render serious accident, illness, or death highly probable if care by
another is not taken”) (emphasis added).
-14- 7329
supports the court’s finding,” which it does.20
Martone also testified that hospitalization was the least restrictive
alternative available. He testified that Connor could improve as an outpatient, but only