United States Court of Appeals
[…] With those observations in place, we then "construe[d]
the § 10(c) interests-of-justice exception as contemplating the
[post-verdict] withholding of juror identities only upon a finding
of exceptional circumstances peculiar to the case" and thus "h[e]ld
that, given the absence [in In re Globe's case] of particularized
findings reasonably justifying non-disclosure, the juror names and
addresses must be made public." Id. at 97-98. Moreover, we
explained that "we construe ['names' in § 1863(b)(7) of the Act]
to encompass [jurors'] addresses" because addresses might be
4The Act, § 1863(b)(7) provides:
Among other things, such plan shall—
(7) fix the time when the names drawn from the qualified
jury wheel shall be disclosed to parties and to the
public. If the plan permits these names to be made
public, it may nevertheless permit the chief judge of
the district court, or such other district court judge
as the plan may provide, to keep these names confidential
in any case where the interests of justice so require.
Although this provision of the Act "suggest[s] that a local [jury]
plan might optionally decline not to permit juror names to be made
public at all," the District of Massachusetts's Jury Plan clearly
does so permit. See In re Globe, 920 F.2d at 92.
- 18 -