Commonwealth v. Nevels
[…] J-A26031-18


and were scheduled to testif[y] at Smedley’s murder trial in July of 2015.”

Commonwealth’s Brief at 44. Notably, the Commonwealth concedes that the

record may not support a conviction under Section 4953. See id. at 44-45

(“[A]ppellant correctly points out that §[]4953 pertains to retaliation for

anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, victim or party in a civil

matter. . . . Consequently, this Court may determine that the evidence was

insufficient with regard to these charges.”) (internal quotations omitted).

      Section 4953 provides:

      (a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he harms
      another by any unlawful act or engages in a course of conduct or
      repeatedly commits acts which threaten another in retaliation for
      anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, victim or a party
      in a civil matter.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4953(a).

      We first address Appellant’s argument that Section 4953 is inapplicable

because the record fails to reflect that Mr. and Mrs. Jones testified in a civil

matter.   In review of Section 4953 and its application by Pennsylvania

appellate courts, both Appellant and the Commonwealth are incorrect that

Section 4953 only applies to witnesses or victims in civil matters.

      Prior to December 20, 2000, Section 4953 read: “[a] person commits

an offense if he harms another by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything

lawfully done in the capacity of witness or victim.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4953(a)

(prior version). However, the current version, which took effect on December

20, 2000, added the phrase “or a party in a civil matter.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §


                                     - 18 -
J-A26031-18


4953(a).