Adams v. United States
[…] Dickerson, 310 U.S. at 561 (holding that Congress intended to suspend certain reenlistment bonuses during fiscal year 1939 by enacting appropriations riders.) D. COPRA And Its Implementing Regulations The Customs Officer Pay Reform Act provides for, among other things, double-time pay rates for “officially assigned” work in excess of forty hours per week or eight hours in a day. 19 U.S.C. § 267(a)(1). COPRA limits the eligibility for increased hourly rates to “customs inspector[s][and] canine enforcement officer[s].” 19 U.S.C. § 267(e)(1). The Act also includes an exclusivity provision which provides that: A customs officer who receives overtime pay under subsection (a) or premium pay under subsection (b) for time worked may not receive pay or other compensation for that work under any other provision of law. 19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(2). In addition, COPRA prohibits any customs officer from receiving more than $25,000 in annual overtime pay. 19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(1). The regulation implementing COPRA’s cap on overtime pay is set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(h) and provides that: Total payments for overtime/commute, and differentials for holiday, Sunday, and night work that a Customs Officer is paid shall not exceed any applicable fiscal year pay cap established by Congress. The Commissioner of Customs or the Commissioner’s designee may waive this limitation in individual cases to prevent excessive costs or to meet emergency requirements of the Customs Service. However, compensation awarded to a Customs Officer for work not performed, which includes overtime awards during military leave or court leave, continuation of pay under workers compensation law, and awards made in accordance with back pay settlements, shall not be applied to any applicable pay