Adams v. United States
[…] The Federal Circuit has observed that “[i]t was Congress’ intent that this new pay-rate regime, coupled with the promulgation of Treasury Department regulations designed to prevent abuse of the overtime system, would mirror [Title V] and FLSA in the sense that payments would reflect the amount of time actually worked.” Bull, 479 F.3d at 1374; see also 19 U.S.C. § 267(d); 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(c)-(g). Congress also limited eligibility for these increased hourly rates to “customs inspector[s] [and] canine enforcement officer[s].” 19 U.S.C. § 267(e)(1). To that end, COPRA contains an exclusivity provision which provides that: A customs officer who receives overtime pay under subsection (a) or premium pay under subsection (b) for time worked may not receive pay or other compensation for that work under any other provision of law. 19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(2). In addition, COPRA prohibits any customs officer, as defined in 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(b)(7), from receiving more than $35,000 in annual overtime pay. 19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(1).