Adams v. United States
[…] Pl. Mot. at 12-13. 18 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(e)(1) (emphasis supplied). The regulation also makes clear that border patrol agents that are canine handlers—like the plaintiffs in this case—are not customs officers. 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(b)(7). Notably, the regulation provides that: Customs Officer means only those individuals assigned to position descriptions entitled “Customs Inspector,” “Supervisory Customs Inspector,” “Canine Enforcement Officer,” “Supervisory Canine Enforcement Officer,” “Customs and Border Protection Officer,” “Supervisory Customs and Border Protection Officer,” “Customs and Border Protection Agriculture Specialist,” or “Supervisory Customs and Border