[Cite as Put-in-Bay v. Mathys, 2019-Ohio-162.]
[…] Bedford Heights Income Tax Bd. of Review, 150
Ohio St.3d 386, 2016-Ohio-7582, ¶ 29 (“the preclusive power of state law is confined to
those limitations that are expressly stated in the state legislation—there is no implied
preemption of local tax law”). Instead, we rely on Cincinnati Bell and the doctrine of
express preemption. Our inquiry, then, is whether the General Assembly has acted to
expressly preempt or prohibit the ability of a municipality to impose a tax on a business
that operates vehicles for hire.
{¶ 14} Following Cincinnati Bell, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 715.013,
which provides:
(A) Except as otherwise expressly authorized by the Revised Code,
no municipal corporation shall levy a tax that is the same as or similar to a
tax levied under Chapter 322., 3734., 3769., 4123., 4141., 4301., 4303.,
4305., 4307., 4309., 5707., 5725., 5726., 5727., 5728., 5729., 5731., 5735.,
5736., 5737., 5739., 5741., 5743., 5747., 5749., or 5751. of the Revised
Code.
8.
Appellees do not allege that Section 858.01 is the same as or similar to any of the statutes
enumerated in R.C. 715.013. Moreover, we have examined these provisions of the Revised
Code and do not find any express statutory prohibition of the tax imposed by Section
858.01.
{¶ 15} Further, the statutes cited by the trial court similarly do not expressly