UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] District of Columbia, 748
A.2d 409, 411 (D.C. 2000). As Plaintiff’s claim arises from workplace personnel and grievance
issues, the Court agrees with Defendant and concludes that the CMPA preempts Plaintiff’s claim
for negligent hiring and retention.
Plaintiff’s claim is based on DOES’s decision to hire and retain Mr. Diallo despite
alleged academic misrepresentations and despite allegations of retaliation and harassment.
Compl., ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 194, 196. These matters fall within the provisions for personnel actions,
grievances, and adverse actions covered by the CMPA. See D.C. Code § 1-603.01(10) (defining
“grievance’ as “any matter under the control of the District government which impairs or
adversely affects the interest, concern, or welfare of employees”). For example, in District of
Columbia v. Thompson, 593 A.2d 621 (D.C. 1991), the District of Columbia Court of Appeals
dismissed as preempted by the CMPA the plaintiff’s claims for defamation and intentional