Lundahl v. Chavarin
[…] It refers to the discretionary power of a court to decline jurisdiction when the convenience of the parties and the ends of justice would be better served if the action were brought and tried in another forum. Ameritas Invest. Corp. v. McKinney, 269 Neb. 564, 574, 694 N.W.2d 191, 202 (2005). This doctrine was codified by the Legislature at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-538 (Reissue 2016) which provides: “When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” Although the doctrine was invoked by Old Republic Insurance Company and JPMCB in their respective motions to dismiss, the doctrine can be invoked sua sponte by the court on its own motion. See, Chambers v.