MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or when the
court misinterprets the law. Id. We will not reweigh the evidence, and we
resolve any conflicts in the evidence in favor of the trial court’s ruling. Schmidt
v. State, 986 N.E.2d 858, 860 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied. We will affirm
the trial court on any basis apparent in the record. Id.
[20] Under Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(a)(7), a defendant may move to dismiss a
prosecution prior to trial on grounds that “[t]he prosecution is barred by reason
of a previous prosecution.” Likewise, I.C. § 35-34-1-10(d) permits a defendant
who has been sentenced on a guilty plea to move for a dismissal of an
information “for a related offense” and that “[t]he motion shall be granted if the
plea of guilty was entered on the basis of a plea agreement in which the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-841 | January 22, 2019 Page 11 of 17
prosecutor agreed . . . not to prosecute other potential related offenses.” Here,
Rowe sought dismissal, arguing that the 2017 charges were barred under the
successive prosecution statute, I.C. § 35-41-4-4, as well as by his plea
agreement. He argues on appeal that “[t]he trial court erroneously interpreted
Ind.