MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] person was compelled by force, to wit: after a verbal argument
escalated, Mickey E. Rowe pushed A.J. (A Minor) down on her
stomach, put one hand between her shoulder blades, pulled down
A.J.’s shorts and underwear and forced anal sexual intercourse
on A.J., said act resulting in serious bodily injury [], to-wit:
extreme pain and anal bleeding for three (3) days.
Appellant’s Appendix Vol. 2 at 29-30.
[16] On December 20, 2017, Rowe filed a motion to dismiss the charges. Rowe
alleged that the present charges should be dismissed because they were barred
by I.C. § 35-41-4-4, which provides, in relevant part, that a prosecution is barred
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-841 | January 22, 2019 Page 9 of 17
if “the instant prosecution is for an offense with which the defendant should
have been charged in the former prosecution.” In his motion to dismiss, Rowe
asserted that the 2007 and the 2017 allegations were based on the “same fact
patterns” and that Rowe “should have been prosecuted for the current charges”
in 2007 when the State filed charges against him in the cause numbers discussed
above.