MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Williams v. State, 762 N.E.2d 1216, 1219 (Ind. 2002); State v. McDonald, 954
N.E.2d 1031, 1033 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). The joinder statute provides in
relevant part:
A defendant who has been tried for one (1) offense may
thereafter move to dismiss an indictment or information for an
offense which could have been joined for trial with the prior
offenses under section 9 of this chapter. The motion to dismiss
shall be made prior to the second trial, and shall be granted if the
prosecution is barred by reason of the former prosecution.
I.C. § 35-34-1-10(c); Williams, 762 N.E.2d at 1219. Section 9, to which the
joinder statute refers, reads:
Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment
or information, with each offense stated in a separate count,
when the offenses:
(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of
a single scheme or plan; or
(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme
or plan.
I.C. § 35-34-1-9(a). Generally, “‘where two or more charges are based on the
same conduct or on a series of acts constituting parts of a single scheme or plan,
they should be joined for trial.’” McDonald, 954 N.E.2d at 1034 (quoting
Williams, 762 N.E.2d at 1220). In determining whether crimes are part of a
single scheme or plan, we examine “whether they are connected by a distinctive