Eric Ring v. Daniel Leighton v. Clinton McGaw
[…] M.R. Civ. P. 80L(a). 9 may not add counterclaims;6 and, regardless of the size of the jury’s verdict, any judgment remains subject to the jurisdictional limit set by 14 M.R.S. § 7482. M.R. Civ. P. 80L(a), (d)(2); M.R. Civ. P. 80L Advisory Committee’s Notes 1986. [¶15] We now turn to Ring’s arguments, keeping in mind the unique characteristics and significant limitations of small claims procedure. [¶16] Ring first argues that the plain language of the Small Claims Act prevents the District Court’s judgment from having preclusive effect in the Superior Court action. Section 7485 of the Act provides: Any fact found or issue adjudicated in a proceeding under this chapter may not be deemed found or adjudicated for the purpose of any other cause of action. The judgment obtained is res judicata as to the amount in controversy. If a plaintiff has reduced the amount of a claim or contract to meet the jurisdictional limits of this chapter, the judgment obtained is res judicata as to the full amount of the debt or contract in controversy. The only recourse from an adverse decision is by appeal. 6 The Maine Rules of Small Claims Procedure provide very specific rules for “Commencement of Proceedings” (Rule 2) and “Pleadings” (Rule 3).