State of Washington v. Andrew Thomas Dewey
[…] The trial court granted the State’s motion to amend. 4 No. 35515-2-III State v. Dewey The jury returned a verdict finding Mr. Dewey guilty of second degree burglary, violation of the protection order, and obstructing law enforcement. The jury found Mr. Dewey not guilty of second degree theft, second degree possession of stolen property, and possession of a stolen vehicle. Mr. Dewey appeals. ANALYSIS A. LATE AMENDMENT TO THE INFORMATION Mr. Dewey argues the trial court erred when it allowed the State to amend the information after all the evidence was presented. Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides: “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him.” Simply put, “a defendant has the right to be informed of the charges against him and to be tried only for offenses charged.” State v. Peterson, 133 Wn.2d 885, 889, 948 P.2d 381 (1997).