DeSoto County, Mississippi v. Standard Construction Company, Inc.
[…] The Board of Supervisors maintains that after factoring in the additional three days, the Board timely filed its motion within the permissible ten-day time period, thus tolling the time frame within which to file a notice of appeal. Contrary to the assertion of the Board of Supervisors, Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 59 does not provide an extension of the ten-day filing period based on service by mail of the entry of the judgment. 5 In its response to the motion to dismiss the appeal, the Board of Supervisors argues that the circuit court failed to follow the provisions of section 11-51-75 and certify its order to the Board of Supervisors. Section 11-51-75 provides, in part, that “the circuit court shall render such judgment as the board or municipal authorities ought to have rendered, and certify the same to the board of supervisors or municipal authorities.” The Board of Supervisors therefore asserts that absent a certification by the circuit court to the Board, no final judgment existed from which the Board could appeal.