January 22, 2019
[…] Kane’s testimony as propensity evidence under section 115-7.4 of the Code.
¶ 107 In so finding, we acknowledge that, at one point in its rationale, the trial court
compared the factual similarities between two sets of propensity evidence instead of comparing
the propensity evidence “to the charged *** offense.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b)(2) (West 2014).
The court noted that just as defendant took Kane “out into the country” and left her “bound to a
tree” for up to two hours, he tied up Blackford and left her for a day in his trailer, out “in the
middle of nowhere,” when the weather was freezing. Section 115-7.4(b)(2) provides that “[i]n
weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court
may consider *** the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense,” not the
degree of factual similarity to other propensity evidence. (Emphasis added.) Id. Nevertheless,
“the question before us on appeal is the correctness of the result reached below, rather than the
correctness of the reasoning upon which that result was reached.” People v. Burchell, 2018 IL