January 22, 2019
[…] well, and that exceeds what would be inherent in the definition of murder itself.”
¶ 73 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 74 A. The Admission of White’s Testimony as Propensity Evidence
¶ 75 The trial court admitted White’s testimony as propensity evidence. Defendant
contends that the court thereby abused its discretion. See People v. Heller, 2017 IL App (4th)
140658, ¶ 45.
¶ 76 In addressing that contention, we begin with the text of the statute on which the
trial court relied as authority for admitting White’s testimony. Subsections (a) and (b) of section
115-7 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a), (b) (West 2014)) provide as follows:
“(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an
offense of domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of [s]ection 103
of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 [(Act) (750 ILCS 60/101 et seq.
(West 2014))], or first degree murder or second degree murder when the
commission of the offense involves domestic violence, evidence of the
defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is
admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is
relevant.
(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue
prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate
offense; or
- 16
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.”
¶ 77 “Undue prejudice” within the meaning of section 115-7.4(b) necessarily is
prejudice other than that resulting from proof of the defendant’s propensity to commit domestic
violence, because the very purpose of section 115-7.4 is to lift the common-law ban on that