January 22, 2019
[…] vagina. Id. After he was finished, he fled. Id.
¶ 94 In the jury trial in Johnson, the State also presented the testimony of a propensity
witness, C.V., pursuant to section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2006)).
Johnson, 406 Ill. App. 3d at 807-08. That section, subject to certain conditions, allowed the
admission of evidence that the defendant had a propensity to commit sexual offenses. See id. at
809. Subsection (c) of section 115-7.3 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2006)) was identical in its
wording to subsection (b) of section 115-7.4 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2014)), the
propensity statute in the present case. Section 115-7.3(c) provided:
“(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue
prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
- 22
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate
offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) 725
ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2006).
Thus, in an analysis under section 115-7.3(c), as in an analysis under the identically worded
section 115-7.4(b) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2014)), the account of the propensity witness