January 22, 2019
[…] White’s testimony and the charged offense. See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b)(2) (West 2014)); Heller,
2017 IL App (4th) 140658, ¶ 45.
- 18
¶ 83 2. An Offense of Domestic Violence Against White
¶ 84 A lack of factual similarity is not the only argument that defendant makes against
the admission of White’s testimony. See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b)(2) (West 2014). He also argues
that a condition in section 115-7.4(a) was unmet: he disputes that his alleged offense against
White was one of domestic violence.
¶ 85 To be admissible under section 115-7.4, the propensity evidence must be the
defendant’s commission of another offense of domestic violence. Again, section 115-7.4(a)
provides as follows:
“In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of
domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of [s]ection 103 of the ***
Act *** [(750 ILCS 60/103(1), (3) (West 2014))], or first degree murder or
second degree murder when the commission of the offense involves domestic
violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses
of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any
matter to which it is relevant.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 115-7.4(a).
Defendant argues that by allegedly battering White in the motel room, he could not have
committed an offense of domestic violence, because domestic violence can be committed only