January 22, 2019
[…] not see, nor does the Second District explain, why the factual dissimilarities between the sexual
assault upon T.W. and the sexual assault upon C.V. were “significant” (id. at 812), given the
legislative intent in section 115-7.3.
¶ 101 The legislature intended to make it permissible, in cases of alleged sexual
offenses, for the State to adduce evidence that the defendant had a propensity to commit sexual
offenses—but the admissibility of such propensity evidence depends on the fulfillment of the
conditions set forth in section 115-7.3. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176. One of those conditions is that
the trial court “[weigh] the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2014).
¶ 102 The qualifier “undue” is crucial because prosecuting the defendant necessarily
entails adducing evidence prejudicial to the defendant. See id. All propensity evidence aims to be
prejudicial to the defendant.