UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Lockheed Aircraft Corp., 460 U.S. at
32
193-94. Like the application of Feres, FECA has represented a jurisdictional issue, and continues
to do so after Arbaugh and Kwai Fun Wong. See, e.g., Barnes v. United States, No. 18-5054, 2018
WL 5115528 (D.C. Cir. Sept. 19, 2018) (citing Spinelli v. Goss, 446 F.3d 159, 161 (D.C. Cir.
2006)) (affirming dismissal of FTCA claim for lack of jurisdiction due to FECA).
The FECA statutory scheme broadly defines an “employee” to include “a civil officer or
employee in any branch of the Government of the United States.” 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)(A). The
United States is generally obligated by FECA to provide compensation where the “disability or
death of an employee result[s] from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his
duty,” with certain exceptions that do not apply here. 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). An employee covered
by FECA is also subject to its exclusive-remedy provision:
The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter