People of Michigan v. Steven Edward Howell
[…] Mazurowski told the police that she and defendant were fighting and that she was assaulted. TW also reported that defendant assaulted Mazurowski, as did another witness. Accordingly, the trial court’s finding that there were two victims was supported by the preponderance of the evidence and was not clearly erroneous. Defendant next argues that five points were improperly scored for OV 12. OV 12 contemplates felonious criminal acts that occur contemporaneously with the sentencing offense. MCL 777.42. A score of five points is appropriate if the trial court finds that “one contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed[.]” MCL 777.42(1)(d). A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense” and “[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a). -2- As with OV 9, the trial court scored OV 12 on the basis of information in the PSIR indicating that defendant assaulted Mazurowski immediately before assaulting TW. Defendant does not contest that the altercation with Mazurowski took place within 24 hours of the sentencing