If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Patton, an
assistant professor at the University of Michigan School for Social Work, studied African-
American males and how they experience violence in their communities. Patton has a master’s
degree and a Ph.D. in social work and had served as an expert witness in another “Miller type
case.” Patton testified that he did a psychosocial assessment of defendant to learn about his life
and family history. He prepared a report on his findings, which was admitted into evidence.
According to Patton, defendant was labeled as a violent, bad person over the course of his life.
2
MCL 769.25, which took effect March 4, 2014, under 2014 PA 22, provides, in pertinent part:
(6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2), the
court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At
the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama,
576 US [460]; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), and may consider any
other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual's record while
incarcerated.
(7) At the hearing under subsection (6), the court shall specify on the
record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and
the court's reasons supporting the sentence imposed. The court may consider
evidence presented at trial together with any evidence presented at the sentencing
hearing.
-3-
Patton testified that defendant had trouble with school from early on in his life. He further
testified that when defendant did get into trouble, there were times where he wrote letters
apologizing to teachers. Thus, Patton opined that defendant was capable of remorse.