If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] attorney fees as exemplary damages, rather their primary criticism is that the arbitrator did not
make the requisite factual findings before awarding exemplary damages. Contrary to
defendants’ allegations in their brief on appeal, in its opinion ordering the payment of the
attorney fees as exemplary damages, the arbitrator took great care to note that exemplary
damages were warranted where the record reflected that defendants acted willfully, wantonly,
maliciously and in complete disregard of plaintiffs’ rights. See also MCL 691.1701(5) (requiring
that where an arbitrator awards exemplary relief it must “specify in the award the basis in fact
justifying and the basis in law authorizing the award[.]”). Defendants invite us to second-guess
the arbitrator’s factual findings, particularly with regard to the arbitrator concluding that
plaintiffs suffered “humiliation and [indignation]” where defendants refused to defend Pargat in