If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] [Emphasis added.]
In ruling on defendants’ motion to confirm the portion of the arbitration award that
contained the provision regarding the assets held in India, the trial court also cited MCL
691.1703(1)(d). However, a review of the trial court’s bench ruling and resultant order reflects
that the trial court’s decision was based on its determination that correction of the arbitration
award was warranted pursuant to MCL 691.1704(1)(b). However, because the trial court cited
MCL 691.1703(1)(d) as support for its decision, we will also address this statutory provision in
our analysis. MCL 691.1703 provides the trial court with authority to vacate an arbitration
award and states, in pertinent part:
(1) On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall
vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if any of the following apply:
* * *
(d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers. [Emphasis added.] 4
“[A]rbitrators have exceeded their powers whenever they act beyond the material terms of the
contract from which they primarily draw their authority, or in contravention of controlling
principles of law.” Washington v Washington, 283 Mich App 667, 672; 770 NW2d 908, 912