If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Where defendants contend that the doctrine of judicial estoppel is applicable in this case,
this Court reviews this issue de novo. Szyszlo v Akowitz, 296 Mich App 40, 46; 818 NW2d 424
(2012).
III. ANALYSIS
A.. THE ARBITRATOR’S ORDER THAT PLAINTIFFS ACCOUNT FOR ALL PROPERTY
AND ASSETS HELD IN INDIA
On appeal, defendants argue that the trial court erred in correcting the portion of the
arbitration award that ordered plaintiffs to provide an accounting of all assets and property held
in India. We disagree.
The statute that authorizes the trial court to correct an arbitration award is MCL
691.1704,3 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) On motion made within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the
award under [MCL 691.1699] or within 90 days after the moving party receives
notice of a modified or corrected award under [MCL 691.1700], the court shall
modify or correct the award if any of the following apply:
(a) There was an evident mathematical miscalculation or an evident mistake in the
description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award.
(b) The arbitrator has made an award on a claim not submitted to the arbitrator
and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision on the
claims submitted.
(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form not affecting the merits of the
decision on the claims submitted.
3
MCL 691.1704 is part of the Uniform Arbitration Act (the Act), MCL 691.1681 et seq.
-12-
(2) If a motion made under subsection (1) is granted, the court shall modify or
correct and confirm the award as modified or corrected. Otherwise, unless a
motion to vacate is pending, the court shall confirm the award.
(3) A motion to modify or correct an award under this section may be joined with
a motion to vacate the award. [Emphasis added.]
In ruling on defendants’ motion to confirm the portion of the arbitration award that
contained the provision regarding the assets held in India, the trial court also cited MCL
691.1703(1)(d). However, a review of the trial court’s bench ruling and resultant order reflects