If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] defendants’ allegation that the doctrine of judicial estoppel is applicable is without merit.
Accordingly, the trial court correctly exercised its authority pursuant to MCL 691.1704(1)(b) in
correcting the arbitrator’s award.
B. EXEMPLARY DAMAGES
-16-
On appeal, defendants next argue that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiffs’ attorney
fees and costs as exemplary damages. We disagree.
To the extent that defendants challenge the arbitrator’s authority to order exemplary relief
as part of its arbitration award, the governing statute is MCL 691.1701, which provides, in
pertinent part:
(1) An arbitrator may award punitive damages or other exemplary relief if such an
award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim and the
evidence produced at the hearing justifies the award under the legal standards
otherwise applicable to the claim.
(2) An arbitrator may award reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable
expenses of arbitration if such an award is authorized by law in a civil action
involving the same claim or by the agreement of the parties to the arbitration
proceeding.
* * *
(5) If an arbitrator awards punitive damages or other exemplary relief under
subsection (1), the arbitrator shall specify in the award the basis in fact justifying
and the basis in law authorizing the award and state separately the amount of the
punitive damages or other exemplary relief.
As an initial matter, for the arbitrator to award exemplary relief, such an award must be
authorized by law as if in a civil action involving the same claim. MCL 691.1701(1). The
arbitrator concluded that plaintiffs successfully alleged a claim of common law conversion,
“[w]here the [d]efendants made transfers of Plaintiffs’ interests which were excessive, and upon