NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 3583(e) sets forth the maximum term of imprisonment that can be imposed following
revocation of supervised release, depending on the class of the felony on which the
revocation was based.3 Another subsection, § 3583(h), governs the term of supervised
release that can be imposed after the term of imprisonment imposed under § 3583(e).
3
Section 3583(e)(3) specifically limits a defendant’s term of imprisonment after
revocation to five years if the original offense is a Class A felony, 3 years for a Class B
5
Section 3583(h) provides:
(h) Supervised release following revocation.--When a term of supervised
release is revoked and the defendant is required to serve a term of
imprisonment that is less than the maximum term of imprisonment
authorized under subsection (e)(3),4 the court may include a requirement
that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after
imprisonment. The length of such a term of supervised release shall not
exceed the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense
that resulted in the original term of supervised release, less any term of
imprisonment that was imposed upon revocation of supervised release.
18 U.S.C. § 3583(h) (emphasis added). Roebuck urges that the statute that authorized the
original term of supervised release, and therefore sets the maximum length of supervised
release that the District Court could impose, is 18 U.S.C. § 3583(b), which provides:
(b) Authorized terms of supervised release.—Except as otherwise provided,
the authorized terms of supervised release are—
(1) for a Class A or Class B felony, not more than five years;
(2) for a Class C or Class D felony, not more than three years; and
(3) for a Class E felony, or for a misdemeanor (other than a petty
offense), not more than one year.
18 U.S.C. § 3583(b). The problem with this argument is that the statute that actually
authorized Roebuck’s original term of supervised release is his statute of conviction, 21
U.S.C. § 841, which authorizes “a term of supervised release of at least 5 years in