David M. Reise v. Seth Rose, Sean Miller, Lynn Blumenthal, Andrew Burdack, Evan Blumenthal, Daniel Miller, Nancy Burdack and Frank Rose
[…] Pl.’s Ex. 22. 7 Most of the controversy between the parties center around the damages to the premises. The Court has been tasked with evaluating numerous exhibits, determining the responsibility of the parties under the lease agreement and determining the validity of the lease terms under the Code. Section 5513 outlines a variety of permissible remedies landlords have available to them in the event a tenant breaches a material rule or covenant in the rental agreement Section 5513(a)(2) provides, “lf the tenant’s breach can be remedied by the landlord, as by cleaning, repairing, replacing a damaged item or the like, the landlord may so remedy the tenant’s breach and bill the tenant for the actual and reasonable costs of such remedy. Such billing shall be due and payable as additional rent, immediately upon receipt.”25 The lease executed by the parties sets forth under paragraph 14, titled “Additional Tenant Responsibilities,” “Should Tenant fail to perform these responsibilities, the Landlord without notice, may perform these responsibilities and bill Tenant the cost of the same, which payment shall be due