David M. Reise v. Seth Rose, Sean Miller, Lynn Blumenthal, Andrew Burdack, Evan Blumenthal, Daniel Miller, Nancy Burdack and Frank Rose
[…] As to Count V, the defendants allege Landlord violated Section 5509 by not providing them with proper notice prior to entry onto the premises, entitling them to $1,000.00 in damages. Tenant Rose testified that he was not aware of times when the other Tenants and Parents may have requested Landlord’s services, therefore, the Court cannot conclude that Landlord violated this provision of the Code. As to Count Vl, the defendants rely on the arguments of the aforementioned counts of the counter-complaint to argue they are entitled to triple the amount of one-month’s rent under Section 5301(b). ln addition to the Court’s determination that Landlord has not violated the previously mentioned sections of the Code, Section 5301(b) requires that the claimant show that landlord is attempting “to enforce provisions of a rental agreement known by the landlord to be prohibited by subsection (a).” The defendants have failed to identify provisions of the lease which violate this provision, and therefore, are not entitled to damages under this section. As to Count Vll, wherein the defendants demand judgment in the amount of $17,360.00, the Court denies this demand in totality.