J-S66007-18
[…] Hakimian via e-mail and text messages on [his] cell
phone. The two…agreed that Mr. Hakimian would
drive to Philadelphia to meet [Appellant] at the
Wyndham Hotel.
In the early morning hours of Sunday, September 21,
2014, Mr. Hakimian drove his Chevrolet Equinox to
Philadelphia and picked [Appellant] up at the
Wyndham Hotel.
The two then traveled back to Mr. Hakimian’s home
located at 302 East Logan Street, Norristown,
____________________________________________
1 Technically speaking, first degree felonies are generally punishable by up to
20 years in prison per 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103. Nevertheless, Section 1102(d)
states: “(d) Third degree.−Notwithstanding section 1103, a person who has
been convicted of murder of the third degree…shall be sentenced to a term
which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.” To the extent
the PCRA court’s footnote two is inconsistent with Section 1102(d) and the
agreed-upon sentence, we correct it here.
-2-
J-S66007-18
Montgomery County, for what Mr. Hakimian believed
to be a consensual sexual encounter.
After arriving at Mr. Hakimian’s home, the