J-S79023-18
[…] relief on his second issue.
In his final issue, Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to
prove that he delivered heroin to Grau. Appellant relies on the fact that police
witnessed a hand-to-hand transaction only between Ortiz and Appellant. This
argument fails, however, because there was sufficient evidence to convict
Appellant under a theory of accomplice liability. “A person is legally
accountable for the conduct of another person when[] . . . he is an accomplice
of such other person in the commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 306(b)(3). One manner an individual can be an accomplice is if he “aids or
agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing [an
offense.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c)(1)(ii); see Commonwealth v. Gross, 101
A.3d 28, 35 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted) (“An actor and his accomplice share
equal responsibility for the criminal act if the accomplice acts with the intent
-5-
J-S79023-18