Washington State
[…] contrast, ‘one’ plainly qualifies as ‘some.’” Phillips, slip op. at 12. The court concluded that,
based on “the commonly understood meaning of ‘some,’ [the free crimes aggravator] applies
where a defendant’s high offender score would allow one crime to go unpunished.” Phillips, slip
op. at 12.
5
50397-2-II
Smith also argues that the legislature’s use of “some” in the free crime aggravator must
mean more than one because the legislature has used the phrasing “one or more” in other places.
Br. of Appellant at 22-23; see RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h) (“The current offense involved domestic
violence . . . and one or more of the following was present.” (Emphasis added.)); RCW
9.94A.537(6) (“If the jury finds . . . one or more of the facts alleged by the state in support of an
aggravated sentence . . . .” (Emphasis added.)). He relies on a maxim of statutory construction
that when the legislature uses different terms, we presume that the legislature intended for those
terms to have a different meaning. See Foster v. Dep’t of Ecology, 184 Wn.2d 465, 473, 362 P.3d
959 (2015).