Washington State
[…] conclusory, and nothing in the record provides any evidence as to the relationships Smith alleges.
Accordingly, Smith’s claim fails.
J. Jury Selection
Smith asserts that the trial court erred in improperly allowing the State to exercise a
peremptory challenge after the State had already accepted the jury panel. We disagree.
Jury selection and the exercise of peremptory challenges is governed by court rule and
statute. Under CrR 6.4(e)(2), “[a]cceptance of the jury as presently constituted shall not waive
any remaining peremptory challenges to jurors subsequently called.” A similar rule in RCW
4.44.210 provides that if one party declines to exercise a peremptory challenge, “that party may
no longer peremptorily challenge any of the jurors in the group for which challenges are then
being considered and may only peremptorily challenge any jurors later added to that group.”
(Emphasis added.). Under these provisions, a party may exercise a peremptory challenge after
previously accepting a previous iteration of the jury panel. State v. Bird, 136 Wn. App. 127, 133,
148 P.3d 1058 (2006). Here, the State properly exercised its peremptory challenges as to a new
12