Washington State
[…] First, if a previous court
found that the prior offenses encompassed the same criminal conduct under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a),
that determination is binding. RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i); State v. Valencia, 2 Wn. App. 2d 121,
125, 416 P.3d 1275, review denied, 190 Wn.2d 1020 (2018). Second, if the defendant has any
other prior adult offenses for which sentences were served concurrently, the current sentencing
court must determine “whether those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as separate
offenses using the ‘same criminal conduct’ analysis found in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).” RCW
9.94A.525(5)(a)(i).
When addressing current offenses, two or more offenses constitute the “same criminal
conduct” if they “require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and
involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). If any of these elements is missing, the offenses
are not the same criminal conduct. Valencia, 2 Wn. App. 2d at 125.
16
50397-2-II
The “same criminal conduct” definition generally applies narrowly to disallow most same
criminal conduct claims. Valencia, 2 Wn.