Washington State
[…] commercial sexual abuse of a minor, and communicating with a minor for immoral purposes. The
trial court imposed a standard range sentence of 121.5 months confinement.
8
No. 50089-2-II
Chapman appeals.
ANALYSIS
A. ENTRAPMENT
Chapman argues that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the defense of
entrapment. With regard to the attempted first degree rape of a child and attempted commercial
sexual abuse of a minor charges, we agree. With regard to the communicating with a minor for
immoral purposes charge, we disagree.
The defense of entrapment is codified in RCW 9A.16.070, which states,
(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials,
or any person acting under their direction, and
(b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had
not otherwise intended to commit.
(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law
enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime.
Entrapment is an affirmative defense, and the defendant bears the burden of proving entrapment
by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Lively, 130 Wn.2d 1, 13, 921 P.2d 1035 (1996)
(“Defendants should ultimately be responsible for demonstrating that they were improperly