Legal Research AI
[…] 8
No. 50089-2-II



       Chapman appeals.

                                            ANALYSIS

A.      ENTRAPMENT

       Chapman argues that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the defense of

entrapment. With regard to the attempted first degree rape of a child and attempted commercial

sexual abuse of a minor charges, we agree. With regard to the communicating with a minor for

immoral purposes charge, we disagree.

       The defense of entrapment is codified in RCW 9A.16.070, which states,

              (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
              (a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials,
       or any person acting under their direction, and
              (b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had
       not otherwise intended to commit.
              (2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law
       enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime.

Entrapment is an affirmative defense, and the defendant bears the burden of proving entrapment

by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Lively, 130 Wn.2d 1, 13, 921 P.2d 1035 (1996)

(“Defendants should ultimately be responsible for demonstrating that they were improperly