2019 IL App (1st) 172913
[…] plain language by reading into the statute “ ‘exceptions, limitations or conditions that the
legislature did not express.’ ” Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014 IL 114271, ¶ 15
(quoting Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189 (1990)). Moreover, the language of the
statute must be “applied as written, without resort to extrinsic aids of statutory construction.”
Midwest Medical Records Ass’n, 236 Ill. 2d at 440. However, a court may consider extrinsic
aids of construction if a statute can reasonably be understood in two or more different ways.
Id.
¶ 33 1. Plain Language
¶ 34 Section 7 of the Conveyances Act states:
“If any person shall sell and convey to another, by deed or conveyance, purporting to
convey an estate in fee simple absolute, in any tract of land or real estate, lying and
being in this state, not then being possessed of the legal estate or interest therein at the
time of the sale and conveyance, but after such sale and conveyance the vendor shall
become possessed of and confirmed in the legal estate to the land or real estate so
sold and conveyed, it shall be taken and held to be in trust and for the use of the
grantee or vendee; and the conveyance aforesaid shall be held and taken, and shall be
as valid as if the grantor or vendor had the legal estate or interest, at the time of said
sale or conveyance.” 765 ILCS 5/7 (West 2016).
¶ 35 Section 7 of the Conveyances Act begins with the sentence “[i]f any person shall sell and
convey,” creating the condition of “sell and convey” for the after-acquired-title doctrine to be
-9
No. 1-17-2913
triggered. Id.