Matter of Raphael R. |
[…] Approximately six years later, Raphael R. moved to terminate the guardianship. After conducting a hearing at which the guardian appeared in opposition to the motion, the Supreme Court denied the motion. Raphael R. appeals.
Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 81, a court may appoint a guardian for a person upon a determination "that the appointment is necessary . . . to manage the property and financial affairs of that person . . . and . . . that the person is incapacitated" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][1], [2]). The determination of incapacity must "be based on clear and convincing evidence . . . that a person is likely to suffer harm because . . . the person is unable to provide for . . . property management . . . and . . . cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[b][1], [2]).