Matter of Raphael R. |
[…] The determination of incapacity must "be based on clear and convincing evidence . . . that a person is likely to suffer harm because . . . the person is unable to provide for . . . property management . . . and . . . cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[b][1], [2]). Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36(a)(1), "[t]he court appointing the guardian shall discharge such guardian . . . if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that . . . the incapacitated person has become able to exercise some or all of the powers necessary to provide for . . . property management which the guardian is authorized [*2]to exercise," with the burden of proof on the person, if any, objecting to such relief (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36[d]).