ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (premeditation in Arizona of homicide committed in Mexico established
subject-matter jurisdiction in Arizona because premeditation is element of
first-degree murder); State v. Yegan, 223 Ariz. 213, 215-16, ¶¶ 6-10 (App.
2009) (§ 13-108 establishes subject-matter jurisdiction of superior court over
a criminal offense); Flores, 218 Ariz. at 410, ¶ 9 (same); State v. Jackson, 208
Ariz. 56, 62, ¶ 21 (App. 2004) ("territorial jurisdiction issue addressed in
Willoughby" implicated subject-matter jurisdiction of the court).2 Consistent
with our interpretation of § 22-301, these cases hold that, as relevant here,
the Arizona court system has subject-matter jurisdiction to try criminal
cases only when "[c]onduct constituting any element of the offense or a
result of such conduct occurs within this state." A.R.S. § 13-108(A)(1).3 We
have no reason to conclude that the language describing the "jurisdiction"
2 Under Article 6, section 14(4) of the Arizona Constitution, "the
superior court" has original jurisdiction of "[c]riminal cases amounting to