ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the victim's testimony, there was no evidence that "conduct causing any
element of the offense" occurred within Precinct One. Although the female
victim did not work within the precinct, the court heard evidence that she
lived with the male victim within the precinct. That being said, the State
offered no evidence of the location from which Lay sent the harassing text
messages, nor did the court hear evidence of the location of the female
victim when she received them.
¶23 The same was true of the evidence offered to prove Lay
threatened or intimidated the male victim. Under § 13-1202(A)(1), "[a]
person commits threatening or intimidating if the person threatens or
intimidates by word or conduct . . . [t]o cause physical injury to another
person or serious damage to the property of another." The female victim
testified Lay called her on her cell phone while she was at work and told
her he would kill the male victim. The male victim testified he was present
and overheard the threat when it was made. As noted, the victims were not