ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] evidence that the offenses were committed "within the precinct" under § 22-
301(C).
¶8 We determine subject-matter jurisdiction de novo. See State v.
Flores, 218 Ariz. 407, 410, ¶ 6 (App. 2008). In interpreting a statute, we first
look to the measure's words, giving them their ordinary meaning unless the
legislature has provided a definition. See State v. Pledger, 236 Ariz. 469, 471,
¶ 8 (App. 2015). Additionally, when possible, "[w]e . . . construe statutes to
give effect to an entire statutory scheme." Backus v. State, 220 Ariz. 101, 104,
¶ 10 (2009).
¶9 Without question, § 22-301 establishes the subject-matter
jurisdiction of a justice court: "The justice courts shall have jurisdiction of
the following offenses committed within their respective precincts." A.R.S.
§ 22-301(A). In subparts (A)(1) and (2), the statute sets out the matters
(misdemeanors and felony preliminary proceedings) over which a justice
court "shall have jurisdiction" when an offense is "committed within [the]
respective precinct[]" of the court.