does not command review as a matter of right. State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 833,
[…] objection. Ms. Brooks appeals.
1
In March 2018, the legislature amended the criminal filing fee statute, former
RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) (2015), to prohibit courts from imposing the $200 filing fee on
indigent defendants. LAWS OF 2018, ch. 269, § 17(2)(h).
2
Deoxyribonucleic acid.
3
$10,503.99 of restitution was later imposed.
4
Crime victims compensation.
3
No. 35442-3-III
State v. Brooks
ANALYSIS
For the first time on appeal, Ms. Brooks argues that the trial court erred when it
imposed discretionary LFOs without conducting an individualized inquiry into her ability
to pay.
RCW 10.01.160(3) provides that “[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay
costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and
method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the
defendant.” In Blazina, our Supreme Court concluded that the legislature intended
through the statute for “each judge to conduct a case-by-case analysis and arrive at an
LFO order appropriate to the individual defendant’s circumstances,” requiring an