J-S72008-18
[…] Juvenile Act remains the dispositive authority in dependency
cases. As we discussed, supra, § 6351 of the Juvenile Act directs
that a juvenile court not only consider the appropriateness and
feasibility of a child’s current goal during the permanency review
hearings, it also mandates that the court enter an order
addressing whether to continue, modify or terminate placement.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f)(4), (f.1), and (g).[5] Hence, despite
____________________________________________
5 As it relates to permanency review hearings, in addition to
§ 6351(f)(4), which we reproduced supra, the Juvenile Act provides as
follows:
(f.1) Additional determination. — Based upon the
determinations made under subsection (f) and all relevant
evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall determine one
of the following:
(1) If and when the child will be returned to the child’s
parent, guardian or custodian in cases where the return of
the child is best suited to the safety, protection and
physical, mental and moral welfare of the child.
(2) If and when the child will be placed for adoption, and
the county agency will file for termination of parental rights
in cases where return to the child’s parent, guardian or
custodian is not best suited to the safety, protection and
physical, mental and moral welfare of the child.
(3) If and when the child will be placed with a legal
custodian in cases where return to the child’s parent,
guardian or custodian or being placed for adoption is not
best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental
and moral welfare of the child.
-8-
J-S72008-18
Mother’s complaint that she was not provided notice that a goal
change would be at issue during the June 2016 permanency
review hearing, a review of the current goal’s feasibility is a
required component of every permanency review hearing.
In Interest of L.T., supra at 1278.
Identical principles apply herein. Mother was served with notice of the
permanency review hearing, as well as a copy of CYS’s petition for a
permanency review hearing. That petition requested that the court determine
the appropriateness and feasibility of the current goal. Although CYS did not
file a formal petition to change P.H.’s permanency goal to adoption, as we
____________________________________________
(4) If and when the child will be placed with a fit and willing
relative in cases where return to the child’s parent,
guardian or custodian, being placed for adoption or being
placed with a legal custodian is not best suited to the
safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare
of the child.