J-S72008-18
[…] parent will summon the ability to handle the responsibilities of
parenting.” In re N.C., 2006 PA Super 285, 909 A.2d 818, 824
(Pa. Super. 2006) (quoting In re Adoption of M.E.P., 2003 PA
Super 210, 825 A.2d 1226, 1276 (Pa. Super. 2003)).
With those principles in mind, we outline the relevant
considerations set forth in the Juvenile Act regarding permanency
planning:
Pursuant to § 6351(f),[6] of the Juvenile Act, when
considering a petition for a goal change for a dependent
____________________________________________
6 Regarding permanency, § 6351(f), provides:
(f) Matters to be determined at permanency hearing.— At
each permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of the
following:
(1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
placement.
(2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of
compliance with the permanency plan developed for the
child.
(3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the
circumstances which necessitated the original placement.
(4) The appropriateness and feasibility of the current
placement goal for the child.
- 11 -
J-S72008-18
child, the juvenile court is to consider, inter alia: (1) the
continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
placement; (2) the extent of compliance with the family
service plan; (3) the extent of progress made towards
alleviating the circumstances which necessitated the
original placement; (4) the appropriateness and feasibility
____________________________________________
(5) The likely date by which the placement goal for the
child might be achieved.
(5.1) Whether reasonable efforts were made to finalize the
permanency plan in effect.
(6) Whether the child is safe.
....
(9) If the child has been in placement for at least 15 of the
last 22 months or the court has determined that
aggravated circumstances exist and that reasonable efforts
to prevent or eliminate the need to remove the child from
the child’s parent, guardian or custodian or to preserve and
reunify the family need not be made or continue to be
made, whether the county agency has filed or sought to
join a petition to terminate parental rights and to identify,
recruit, process and approve a qualified family to adopt the
child unless: