If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] on the laptops and only identified the Internet search criteria used; none of the images were
admitted, thus, preventing the jury from observing additional child pornography.
Furthermore, it is unclear how this mere mention of additional images substantially
prejudiced defendant as compared to the jury’s actual viewing of the images that formed the
basis of the charged counts. Accordingly, the images were admissible pursuant to MRE 404(b).
Second, as the prosecution correctly asserts, the images were also admissible pursuant to
MCL 768.27a.
MCL 768.27a states:
(1) Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant is
accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may
be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the
prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting
attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the
scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause
shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of
any testimony that is expected to be offered.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders
registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.[2]
(b) “Minor” means an individual less than 18 years of age.
2
Possession of CSAM, MCL 750.145c(4), is a listed offense. See MCL 28.722(j) and (s)(i).
-3-