IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] must not only be a stockholder at the time of the alleged wrong and at [the] time of
commencement of suit but that he must also maintain shareholder status throughout
the litigation.”151 “It is well established under our Supreme Court’s decision in Lewis
v. Anderson and its progeny that, as a general matter, a merger extinguishes a
148
Akrout v. Jarkoy, 2018 WL 3361401, at *7 (Del. Ch. July 10, 2018).
149
Sciabacucchi, 2018 WL 3599997, at *10.
150
Ct. Ch. R. 23.1(a).
151
Lewis v. Anderson, 477 A.2d 1040, 1046 (Del. 1984); see also 8 Del. C. § 327 (“In any
derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the
complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the
transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder’s stock thereafter
devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.”).
33
plaintiff’s standing to maintain a derivative suit.”152 There are two limited
exceptions to this rule,153 but Plaintiffs do not claim either applies. When Abbott
acquired IDEV for cash, Plaintiffs lost standing to assert derivative claims on
IDEV’s behalf.