2019 IL 123385
[…] of appropriate warnings and documentation, the individual’s driver’s license
“shall” be summarily suspended by the Illinois Secretary of State. 625 ILCS
5/11-501.1(a), (c), (d), (e) (West 2016). To seek rescission of the summary
suspension,
“[w]ithin 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension *** is
served under Section 11-501.1, the person may make a written request for a
judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court
shall state the grounds upon which the person seeks to have the statutory
summary suspension *** rescinded.” 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2016).
¶ 15 In the instant defendant’s attempt to rescind his summary suspension, he chose
to disprove that “the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that [defendant] was
driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway while under
the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination of both.” (Emphasis added.)
625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b)(2) (West 2016). Critically, for purposes of the Illinois
Vehicle Code, a “highway” is defined as “[t]he entire width between the boundary
lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of