In the Interest of: C.S.S., Appeal of: C.S.S.
[…] In Interest of N.C., 171 A.3d 275, 283 (Pa. Super. 2017). “A determination that a child has committed a delinquent act does not, on its own, warrant an adjudication of delinquency.” M.W., 39 A.3d at 966. This is so even where the delinquent act constitutes a felony because, while the commission of such an act presumptively supports a finding that the juvenile is in need of treatment and supervision (and thus can be adjudicated delinquent), the juvenile court must still make that finding after allowing for other evidence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b) (“In the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.”). Id. at 966 n.9. Once the juvenile court determines that the child committed the alleged act, it must hold a dispositional hearing in which it “hear[s] evidence as to whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision[,] or rehabilitation.”