In Re Estate Of Louis Dell'Aquila
[…] Word v. Metro Air Servs., Inc., 377 S.W.3d 671, 674 (Tenn. 2012). A challenge to the court’s subject matter jurisdiction calls into question the court’s authority to adjudicate the controversy before it. Chapman v. DaVita, Inc., 380 S.W.3d 710, 712 (Tenn. 2012). Subject matter jurisdiction can only be conferred by the constitution or a legislative act. Id. Therefore, when a party challenges a court’s subject matter jurisdiction, the court must “identify the source of its power to adjudicate that type of controversy.” Word, 377 S.W.3d at 674. Here, Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-2-101 provides: -4- Wills shall be proved and recorded and letters testamentary granted in the probate court of the county where the testator had the testator’s usual residence at the time of the testator’s death, or, in case the testator had fixed places of residence in more than one county, in either or any of those counties. In this instance, “residence” means domicile. Hussey v. Jackson, 766 S.W.2d 184, 186 (Tenn. 1989). Thus, “[i]f the testator was domiciled in Tennessee at the time of death, the will should be probated in this state.” Id.