Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Mears
[…] With the evidence before us, the trial court thus erred in finding that no genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether Wells Fargo sought and obtained HUD’s approval prior to demanding immediate repayment of the loan from Mears. Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Wells Fargo on its foreclosure claim. III. Notice of Default {¶ 32} The notification to be provided by the mortgagee to the borrower upon default is set forth in 24 C.F.R. 206.125(a)(2). It states: After notifying and receiving approval of the Commissioner when needed, the mortgagee shall notify the borrower * * * within 30 days of the later of notifying the Commissioner or receiving approval, if needed, that the mortgage is due and payable. The mortgagee shall give the applicable party 30 days from the date of notice to engage in the following actions: *** (iv) Correct the condition which resulted in the mortgage coming due and payable for reasons other than the death of the last surviving borrower[.] {¶ 33} Mears’s mortgage similarly required Wells Fargo to notify HUD and Mears when the loan became due and payable.