Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Mears
[…] (Emphasis added.) Mears’s note and mortgage contained provisions consistent with this regulation. Further, 24 C.F.R. 206.125(a)(1) requires that the mortgagee, i.e., Wells Fargo, “shall notify the Commissioner within 30 days when one of the conditions stated in the mortgage, as required by § 206.27(C)(2), has occurred.” {¶ 20} In response to the trial court’s request for supplemental memoranda regarding Wells Fargo’s receipt of approval from HUD to pursue foreclosure, Wells Fargo submitted a supplemental affidavit from McManus.