State v. White
[…] Appellant contends his convictions were related to jail phone conversations he had with J. on January 27 and March 3, 2017. Appellant observes the state must prove he acted purposely to secure a conviction. Appellant notes although J. testified he offered her money not to come to court, J. did not take the offer seriously. {¶ 63} The state counters the evidence established that on two occasions in recorded jail calls, appellant offered J. $1,500 if she did not show up at court, and appellant mentioned several times, “no face, no case.” The state submits, pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(A), “a person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result.” Thus, the state maintains it did not need to prove that J. took 21. appellant’s offer seriously because the offense focuses on appellant’s acts, not J.’s conduct. {¶ 64} The record reveals that in recorded jail phone calls between appellant and J., which were played for the jury at trial,